x
Stay up-to-date with all things Curtin Hamersley Comets and follow the new Facebook page and Instagram.
Gold Industry Group WANL News, Fixtures & Ladders
WANL News Fixtures Ladders
Teams
2019 Women's Open
(Back Row L to R)
Nikki Phillips, Tracey Swami (Vice Captain), Kristy Horner, Chelsea Bartlett, Sarah East (Captain), Mia Henderson, Sarah Campbell, Claire Pickerill.

(Front Row L to R)
Ellie Sanzone (Emerging Leader), Erin Smith, Toni-Marie Smith, Sydney Rafferty, Georgia Morgan.

2019 Women's 20U
(Back Row L to R)
Olivia Richardson (Emerging Leader), Ivy Chamberlin, Ellen Gastevich (Hamersley Academy Athlete - Replacement Player), Lily Pepper, Marli Hughes.

(Front Row L to R)
Meg Gibson (Captain), Maddie Hunter (Emerging Leader), Charley Rafferty, Keisha Kean, Emily Alexander, Lauren Ramirez-Smith.

(Absent)
Jenny Brown (Vice Captain).

2019 Men's
(Back Row L to R)
Cameron Furness, Robert King, Brad Anderson, Ian Brady (Emerging Leader), Brendan Flegg (Vice Captain), James King, Kristofa Charlie, Charlie King.

(Front Row L to R)
Kevin Maunder, Wade Moore, Elliot Clark (Captain), Joel Maylor.
About Us
Curtin Hamersley Comets is a collaboration between Curtin University and Hamersley Netball Club Inc. Awarded a WA Netball League Licence for 2019-2021, Curtin Hamersley Comets will enter teams into the Women’s Open and 20U divisions, and the Men’s Open division.
Curtin University Stadium
Based at Curtin University Stadium, the Comets teams will train in the world class Curtin Stadium and Fitness Centre. The Women's teams will train on-court two mornings a week (6:00 - 7:30am) and the Men's team will train on-court one morning a week (6:00 - 7:30am) with an optional second session. There will also be occasional Sunday morning training sessions for all teams.
Athletes will also be required to complete strength and conditioning training throughout the season - therefore a complimentary membership to the Curtin University Fitness Centre is included with the player fees.
Curtin University Fitness Centre
Coaches & Support Staff
Women's Open
Head Coach: Alexis Stevens (Elite Accreditation)
Assistant Coach: Amy Fuller (Intermediate Accreditation)
Manager: Shelagh Newham
Women's 20U
Head Coach: Brianna Barber (Advanced Accreditation)
Assistant Coach: Nicole Mann (Advanced Accreditation)
Manager: Kobie Combes
Men's
Head Coach: Amanda Love (Advanced Accreditation)
Assistant Coach: Sue Eaton (Intermediate Accreditation)
Apprentice Coach: Joel Anderson (Training Foundation)
Manager: Ngawai Love
Physio & Fitness
Team Physiotherapy: Benjamin Harris, Shayne Hille, Rosie Keefe & Dave Moala
Team Strength & Conditioning: Faiz Yaacob
Management Board
Board of Directors
President: Rob Langer
Secretary: Jenny Alexander
High Performance: Michelle Wilkins
Operations: Lyn Pemberton
Finance: Michelle Kefford
Events: Mel Hunter
Curtin University Collaboration: Dan Israel
Subcommittee
Registrar: Sue Rawlings
Communications: Sally Johnson & Alistair Kennedy
Events: Naomi Aarigo, Leanne Bruce, Charo Moore, Sam Morgan, Claire Rafferty & Pam Richardson
Finance Book Keeper: Michelle Cox
Athlete Selection Policy
Players trialling are encouraged to familiarise themselves with the Athlete Selection Policy.
Contact Us